Our People

Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors support the work of the association by providing vision and mission-based leadership and strategic governance. They represent all facets of the real estate development industry.

Chair

Susan Keating

Melcor Developments Ltd.

Vice-Chair

Henry Edgar

Autograph

Past-Chair

Mike Kohl

Brookfield Residential

Treasurer

Ryan Tomas

Arcadis – IBI Group

Luciano Salvador

Rohit Group of Companies

Chris Nicholas

MLC Group

Yolanda Lew

Stantec Consulting

Paul Lanni

Averton

Mike Saunders

Qualico Properties

Dylan Hunchak

Anthem Properties Group

Dan Hamilton

DES Engineering

Our Team

Kalen Anderson

Executive Director

Jason Syvixay

Director, Metro Strategy & Advocacy

Peter Reeson

Manager, Policy & Governance

Katie Schneider

Coordinator, Membership Services & Events

Committees

  • Chair, Mark Solikowski, Select Engineering Consultants 
  • Board Liaison, Mike Saunders, Qualico
  • Andre Banks, Melcor Developments
  • Deborah Kaleikini-Johnson, V3 Companies of Canada
  • Lewis Donnan, Genstar Development Company 
  • Mark Tanasichuk, TAG Developments Ltd. 
  • Paul Berezowsky, Cameron Communities 
  • Rudy Roopnarine, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Chair, Sherry Baik, Stantec Consulting 
  • Board Liaison, Ryan Tomas, IBI Group 
  • Kayla Carnovale, DES Engineering 
  • Keri Jenkins, Stantec Consulting 
  • Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities 
  • Warren Ollis, Brookfield Residential 
  • Chair, Michaela Davis, Melcor Developments 
  • Vice-Chair, Elise Shillington, Cantiro
  • Board Liaison, Yolanda Lew, Stantec
  • Blaydon Dibben, Select Engineering 
  • Carlin Gurjar, Cantiro 
  • Connor Smith, Al-Terra Engineering 
  • Greg Dewling, UAPT
  • Lori-Lynn Gregoire, Arcadis
  • Magda Seitz, Primary Engineering 
  • Neal Osaduik, City of Edmonton 
  • Reanna Rehman, Qualico Communities
  • Sara Sherman, B&A Planning
  • Scott Cole, Stantec 
  • Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities
  • Chair, Patrick Shaver, Avillia Developments
  • Board Liaison, Mike Kohl, Brookfield Residential 
  • Ashish Khulbe, MLC Group 
  • Crystal Brightwell, Cameron Communities 
  • Jenn Squires, Mattamy Homes
  • Kevin Backus, Anthem Properties Group 
  • Nathan Petersen, CWB
  • Robyn Salik, Melcor Developments
  • Chair, Jenn Brown, SUiL Management 
  • Vice-Chair, Brian Murray, B&A Planning
  • Board Liaison, Paul Lanni, Averton 
  • Adam Shamchuk, 02 Planning & Design 
  • Clarence Wong, Invistec Consulting
  • Henry Edgar, Autograph
  • Kevin McKee, Pangman Development Corp.
  • Lori-Lynn Gregoire, Arcadis 
  • Mike Saunders, Qualico Communities 
  • PJ Pescod, Melcor Developments
  • Tom Lumsden, City of Edmonton 
  • Chair, Reanna Rehman, Qualico Communities
  • Vice-Chair, Jamie Kitlarchuck, Qualico Communities 
  • Board Liaison, Luciano Salvador, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Alessandra Bruni, ChalkMark Residential 
  • Blaydon Dibben, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Kyle Watkins, Landrex 
  • Lewis Donnan, Genstar
  • Mark Tanasichuk, TAG Developments
  • Mike Yochim, Landrex
  • PJ Pescod, Melcor
  • Scott LaBuick, Melcor
  • Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities 
  • Christine Lee, Qualico¬†Communities
  • Evan Thompson, Arcadis
  • Janelle Brenner, Maclab Development Group 
  • Kelsey Nixon, FortisAlberta¬†
  • Mark Boisvert, Hi Signs 
  • Stephen Yu, Invistec 
  • Yolanda Lew, Stantec Consulting
  • Chair, Ryan Hamilton, DES Engineering
  • Vice-Chair, Lindsey Trufyn, Aplin Martin
  • Treasurer, Eric Decorby, Stantec Consulting
  • Brittany Tanasichuk, Brookfield
  • Greg Persson, Qualico Communities
  • Madeline Belter, MLC Group
  • Nicole Wiebe, Cantiro
  • Shaun Andreas, Degner
  • Warren Ollis, Brookfield

Regional working groups

  • Chair, Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities 
  • Vice-Chair, Dustin Berube, Avillia Developments
  • Antoine Morin, Thompson Bros. 
  • Dylan Hunchak, Anthem Properties Group 
  • Jonathan Chan, Dream Development 
  • Ken Liu, Invistec Consulting  
  • Rob Dollevoet, Invistec Consulting 
  • Chair, Kyle Watkins, Landrex
  • Andrew Usenik, Strata Developments 
  • Chris Nicholas, MLC Group
  • Jamie Kitlarchuk, Qualico Communities
  • Mark Tanasichuk, TAG Developments 
  • Mike Yochim, Landrex 
  • Nicholas Smith, Al-Terra Engineering
  • Chair, Alessandra Bruni, ChalkMark Residential 
  • Dylan Hunchak, Anthem Properties Group
  • Eric Sehn, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Josh Delannoy, Tamani Communities
  • Kelly Alsmo, Al-Terra Engineering 
  • Paul Biagi, Maclab Development Group 
  • Rob Dollevoet, Invistec Consulting 
  • Robert Manning
  • Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities 
  • Tariq Mahmood, Stantec 
  • Triona Cosgrave, Melcor Developments
  • Chair, Mike Yochim, Landrex
  • Courtney Jensen, Strata Developments 
  • Jim Killoh, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Luciano Salvador, Rohit Group of Companies
  • Michaela Davis, Melcor Developments 
  • Paul Lanni, Averton 
  • Petrea Chamney, Invistec Consulting
  • Ryan Tomas, Arcadis
  • Shane Leppky, Genstar Development Company 
  • Susan Keating, Melcor Developments
  • Tannis Wisheu, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Chair, PJ Pescod, Melcor Developments
  • Vice-Chair, Scott LaBuick, Melcor Developments
  • Ashley Hnatiw, Arcadis
  • Blaydon Dibben, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Dustin Berube, Avillia Developments
  • Dhruv Gupta, Akash Homes 
  • Jamie Kitlarchuk, Qualico Communities 
  • Jenna Hutton, Arcadis
  • Nicole Wiebe, Cantiro
  • Phil Moore, Lamont Land 
  • Tannis Wisheu, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Chair, Jamie Kitlarchuk, Qualico Communities 
  • Emily Zon, WSP 
  • Eric Bazzarelli, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Eric Sehn, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Greg Hembroff, Tacada
  • Jim Sheasgreen, Fourstone 
  • Mark Solikowski, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Chair, Mark Tanasichuk, TAG Developments 
  • Vice-Chair, Lewis Donnan, Genstar Development Company
  • Andrew Usenik, Strata Developments 
  • Dustin Berube, Avillia Developments
  • Elise Shillington, Cantiro
  • Joseph Mathieu, Mattamy Homes
  • Mark Solikowski, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Reanna Rehman, Qualico Communities 
  • Scott Rudman, Rohit Group of Companies
  • Chair, Blaydon Dibben, Select Engineering 
  • Vice-Chair, Andrew Usenik, Strata Developments
  • Ashley Hnatiw, Arcadis 
  • Catherine Oberg, Bunt Engineering
  • Katrina Rowe, Cantiro
  • Rob Dollevoet, Invistec
  • Steve Brittain, Select Engineering Consultants

TECHNICAL working groups

  • Chair, Sherry Baik, Stantec 
  • Vice-Chair, Tony Chiarello, Select Engineering Consultants
  • Andrew Kowalchyk, Raywalt 
  • Dawn Taylor, WSP 
  • Doug VandenBrink, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Glen Thoman, Al-Terra Engineering 
  • Jason Babichuk, Eng-Con Holdings. 
  • Keith Lumby, Norwood Waterworks 
  • Kevin Leung, Sureway Construction Group
  • Kyle Vanderwolf, IPEX
  • Larry Semeniuk, G3 Development Services
  • Mike Fitka, Eng-Con Holdings 
  • Mike Graham, Al-Terra Engineering
  • Otto Hedges, MLC Group 
  • Paul Vo, Trojan Industries Inc. 
  • Richard Demers, Thompson Bros. 
  • Rick Evans, J.R. Paine & Associates
  • Ryan Tomas, Arcadis
  • Sean Novak, ISL Engineering and Land Services 
  • Sean Tymkow, Lafarge Canada Inc. 
  • Shaun Andreas, Degner Construction Group 
  • Wade Zwicker
  • Chair, Warren Ollis, Brookfield Residential 
  • Vice-Chair, Siobhan Biagi, Cantiro
  • Brad Clarke, Anthem
  • Derrek Magosse, Qualico Communities 
  • Fareena Khaliq, Stantec
  • Jeff Sauve, Arcadis
  • Jenn Brown, SUiL Management Inc.
  • Jordan Gulayets, WSP 
  • Josh Payne, Classic Landscapes 
  • Kris Sloan, Cutting Edge Landscapes 
  • Matt Haley, MLC Group
  • Chair, Shane Gerein, Qualico Communities 
  • Cathryn Chopko Beck, Arcadis
  • Elise Shillington, Cantiro
  • Lilit Houlder, Invistec Consulting
  • Om Joshi, WSP
  • Peter Tsoukalas, Brookfield 
  • Russel Dauk, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Chair, Kayla Carnovale, DES Engineering
  • Brad Stone, Cantiro
  • Dan Hamilton, DES Engineering 
  • Dave Tarkowski, Jatec 
  • Evan Zukiwsky, DES Engineering 
  • Jeremy Hynes, Stantec 
  • Mark Gawlinski, Allstar Construction
  • Michael Shankowsky, WSP
  • Paul Berezowsky, Cameron
  • Scott Rudman, Rohit Group of Companies
  • Stephen Arnason, Stantec
  • Chair, Keri Jenkins, Stantec 
  • Catherine Oberg, Bunt & Associates 
  • Enzo Carnovale, Lafarge Canada 
  • Greg Persson, Qualico Communities 
  • Jenn Brown, SUiL Management
  • Lacey Watson, Mid-City Construction Management Inc. 
  • Leanne Ure, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Luciano Salvador, Rohit Group of Companies 
  • Michael Shankowsky, WSP 
  • Peter Moore, Arcadis
  • Tyler Doucet, Arcadis
  • Volodymyr Burlak, Standard General
  • Warren Ollis, Brookfield Residential